← Back to Blog
whoisip-addressnetworkingdata

IP WHOIS Explained: Who Owns an IP Address?

Published 7 min readOutline Technologies
Five glowing regional hubs around a dark globe, each holding stacks of address cards

The short answer

An IP WHOIS lookup shows which organisation an address block is registered to, which of the five regional internet registries handed it out, the block's range, and an abuse contact. It does not show who is using the address right now or where they live. For your own IP, it almost always shows your internet provider, not you.

3.69 billion

IPv4 addresses allocated or assigned by the five registries, 85.9% of all that exist

43.6%

of those are registered to the United States

0

IPv4 addresses left in the free pools of ARIN and LACNIC

Type an IP address into a WHOIS tool and you get back a wall of fields: NetRange, OrgName, CIDR, abuse contacts, dates. It looks like it should tell you exactly who is behind the address. It usually does not, and knowing why saves a lot of wasted effort.

This guide explains what each part of an IP WHOIS record means, walks through two real lookups, and then shows who actually holds the internet's addresses, using the registries' own data.

Who hands out IP addresses

No single company owns the internet's addresses. IANA gives large blocks to five regional internet registries (RIRs), and each registry hands smaller blocks to the internet providers, hosting companies and large organisations in its region. Every WHOIS record traces back to one of these five.

We added up every block marked allocated or assigned in each registry's public statistics file, dated 22 and 23 October 2026:

RegistryRegionIPv4 allocated or assignedShare of worldIPv4 still in free poolNetwork numbers (ASNs)IPv6 blocks
ARINUSA, Canada, parts of the Caribbean1,644,563,20044.6%034,25511,552
APNICAsia Pacific888,915,84024.1%2,928,51231,43217,276
RIPE NCCEurope, Middle East, Central Asia856,051,04023.2%3,32840,07226,868
LACNICLatin America, parts of the Caribbean181,934,8484.9%014,41513,594
AFRINICAfrica116,177,1523.2%581,8882,8161,691
Total3,687,642,080122,99070,981

That total is 85.9% of the 4,294,967,296 IPv4 addresses that can exist. Most of the rest is set aside for private networks, multicast, documentation and other special uses, so in practice the free supply is gone. ARIN and LACNIC have nothing left to give out, RIPE NCC has 3,328 addresses (thirteen /24 blocks), and only APNIC and AFRINIC still have small pools.

Who holds the most addresses

CountryIPv4 addresses heldShare of all assigned IPv4
United States1,606,246,56043.6%
China342,985,4729.3%
Japan188,719,1685.1%
United Kingdom138,744,8963.8%
Germany126,365,3123.4%
South Korea112,497,9843.1%
France81,586,7682.2%
Brazil79,321,3442.2%
Canada67,835,9041.8%
Italy54,086,0161.5%
Netherlands47,943,4561.3%
Australia46,088,9601.2%
Russia45,249,8561.2%
India42,032,1281.1%
Taiwan35,741,9521.0%

The imbalance is the legacy of who built the early internet. The United States holds about 6.4 IPv4 addresses for every person online there, using APNIC Labs' user estimates. India, with more than twice as many internet users, holds about 0.07 per user. That gap is why so many people outside North America share a single public address with their neighbours through carrier grade NAT, and why our IPv6 adoption by country report shows India far ahead on IPv6.

Network numbers tell a different story. The United States has 32,290 registered ASNs, but Brazil is second with 9,179, ahead of China (6,627) and India (6,308). Brazil has thousands of small regional internet providers, and each one registers its own network.

Reading a real IP WHOIS record

Here is what a lookup returns for Google's public DNS address, 8.8.8.8, through ARIN's RDAP service:

FieldValueWhat it means
HandleNET-8-8-8-0-2ARIN's ID for this record
Range8.8.8.0 to 8.8.8.255The block the record covers
CIDR8.8.8.0/24The same range in CIDR form, 256 addresses
NameGOGLA short label chosen by the holder
TypeDirect allocationHanded straight from ARIN to the organisation
RegistrantGoogle LLCThe organisation that holds the block
RegistryARIN (whois.arin.net)Which of the five RIRs is the source

Clear enough. Now 1.1.1.1, the address most people know as Cloudflare's DNS:

FieldValue
Range1.1.1.0 to 1.1.1.255 (1.1.1.0/24)
NameAPNIC-LABS
TypeAssigned portable
RegistrantAPNIC Research and Development
Abuse contactIRT-APNICRANDNET-AU
Registered10 August 2011
RegistryAPNIC (whois.apnic.net)

The registered holder is not Cloudflare at all. The block belongs to APNIC's research arm, and Cloudflare operates its resolver on it under an agreement with APNIC Labs. This is a good reminder that the WHOIS holder and the operator are not always the same organisation.

What a WHOIS lookup on your own IP shows

Run our WHOIS lookup or IP lookup on your own address and you will see your internet provider's name, its address block, and its abuse contact. You will not see your name or street address. That information sits in your provider's customer records, not in any public registry.

The same is true when you look up someone else's IP from a server log or an email header. The record tells you which provider to contact. It does not identify the person. Only the provider can match an address and a timestamp to a customer account, and reputable providers only do that for law enforcement with a legal order.

Two more things that confuse people:

  • The country in WHOIS is where the block is registered, often the provider's head office. A block registered in one country can be used anywhere. The location shown by IP lookup tools comes from separate geolocation databases and is usually more accurate for where the user actually is.
  • Cloud and VPN addresses show the cloud or VPN company, not the customer renting the server. If a lookup shows Amazon, Google, Microsoft, DigitalOcean or a VPN brand, you are looking at a server, not a home.

WHOIS vs RDAP

WHOIS is a protocol from the early 1980s. It returns plain text in a different layout at every registry, which is why WHOIS output for an IP in Europe looks nothing like one in the US.

RDAP (Registration Data Access Protocol) is its replacement. It returns the same information as structured JSON over HTTPS, in the same format everywhere. All five regional registries run RDAP, and our tools use it. From a terminal you can try either:

whois 8.8.8.8
curl https://rdap.org/ip/8.8.8.8

The rdap.org address automatically forwards your query to whichever registry holds the block, so you do not have to know in advance.

How to report abuse from an IP

If an address is attacking your server or sending you spam:

  1. Look up the IP and find the abuse contact. In ARIN records it is labelled OrgAbuseEmail. In RIPE NCC records look for abuse-mailbox.
  2. Send the exact date and time of the activity, with the time zone, and the log lines that show it.
  3. Keep it short and factual. Providers get thousands of these reports, and the clear ones get handled first.

If the address belongs to a cloud provider, use their abuse form instead of email. AWS, Google Cloud, Azure and DigitalOcean all have one, and they act faster through it.

The bottom line

An IP WHOIS lookup tells you which organisation holds an address block, which registry it came from, and who to contact about abuse. For a home connection that is the internet provider, never the person. Behind those records sit five registries that have handed out 3.69 billion IPv4 addresses, 43.6% of them to the United States, with almost nothing left in their free pools. To see what the record says about any address, including your own, use our WHOIS lookup.

Frequently asked questions

Can an IP WHOIS lookup find a person's home address?

No. IP WHOIS shows the organisation that holds the address block, which for a home connection is the internet provider. Only the provider knows which customer used an address at a given time, and it will normally only share that with law enforcement under a legal order.

Why does WHOIS on my IP show a different city or country?

WHOIS shows where the block is registered, often the provider's head office, not where you are. Location tools use separate geolocation databases, which are usually accurate to the country and often to the city, but can be wrong.

What is the difference between WHOIS and RDAP?

RDAP is the newer protocol that replaces WHOIS. It returns the same registration data in a structured JSON format over HTTPS, works the same way at every registry, and supports secure access. The five regional registries all run RDAP alongside the old WHOIS service.

How do I report abuse coming from an IP address?

Look up the IP and find the abuse contact, often labelled abuse or OrgAbuseEmail. Send your report there with the exact time, including the time zone, and log lines that show the activity. Reports without timestamps are almost impossible for a provider to act on.

Who owns 1.1.1.1?

The block 1.1.1.0/24 is registered to APNIC Research and Development, part of the Asia Pacific registry. Cloudflare runs its public DNS service on it under an agreement with APNIC Labs, which is why a lookup does not show Cloudflare as the holder.

Which country has the most IPv4 addresses?

The United States, with about 1.61 billion of the 3.69 billion allocated or assigned IPv4 addresses, 43.6% of the total. China is second with about 343 million, then Japan with about 189 million.

Are IPv4 addresses running out?

The free pools are effectively gone. ARIN and LACNIC have none left to hand out, RIPE NCC has a few thousand, and APNIC and AFRINIC have small remaining pools. New networks now buy or lease IPv4 addresses on the transfer market, or rely on IPv6.

Sources

  1. RIR delegated extended statistics (AFRINIC, APNIC, ARIN, LACNIC, RIPE NCC), Number Resource Organization, files dated 22 and 23 October 2026
  2. RDAP lookup for 8.8.8.8, ARIN
  3. RDAP lookup for 1.1.1.1, APNIC
  4. RFC 9082 and RFC 9083: Registration Data Access Protocol, IETF
  5. Visible ASNs: Customer Populations (Est.), APNIC Labs

Cite this article

“As of October 2026, the five regional internet registries had allocated or assigned 3.69 billion IPv4 addresses, 85.9% of the 4.29 billion that exist. 43.6% are registered to the United States, and ARIN and LACNIC have no IPv4 addresses left in their free pools.”

Outline Technologies, “IP WHOIS Explained: Who Owns an IP Address?”, whatismyip.technology, October 23, 2026. https://whatismyip.technology/blog/ip-whois-lookup-explained

Free Tools

Test your network now

Everything discussed in this post can be tested for free. No account required.

Published by Outline Technologies · whatismyip.technology