← Back to Blog
blacklistemailip-addressdata

We Checked 1,000 IPs Against 15 Blocklists (2026 Study)

Published 8 min readOutline Technologies
Rows of server lights in a dark data center with a scattered few glowing red

The short answer

In our October 2026 test of 1,000 IP addresses against 15 DNS blocklists, 98.7% of Tor exit nodes were listed somewhere, compared with 2% of AWS EC2 addresses. Google Cloud looked worse at 78%, but almost all of that was Spamhaus's policy list and UCEPROTECT Level 2 network flags. Only 4% of Google Cloud IPs had a real listing of their own.

98.7%

of Tor exit nodes were on at least one blocklist

78% → 4%

Google Cloud IPs flagged, before and after removing policy and network level listings

2%

of AWS EC2 addresses were listed anywhere

Run any IP blacklist checker on a server or a VPN address and there is a good chance something comes back red. The question nobody answers is whether that red means anything.

So we tested it. We took 1,000 real IP addresses from four very different places on the internet, checked every one against the same 15 blocklists our blacklist check tool uses, and looked at what each listing actually said.

How we ran the test

The 1,000 addresses:

  • 300 Tor exit nodes, picked at random from the Tor Project's public exit list on 23 October 2026.
  • 300 AWS EC2 addresses, picked at random from Amazon's published EC2 ranges, weighted by range size.
  • 200 Google Cloud addresses, picked the same way from Google's published cloud ranges.
  • 200 DigitalOcean addresses, picked the same way from DigitalOcean's published ranges.

The 15 blocklists: Spamhaus ZEN, Barracuda, SpamCop, UCEPROTECT Level 1, UCEPROTECT Level 2, PSBL, Spam Eating Monkey, NordSpam, Mailspike, 0spam, s5h, SPFBL, blocklist.de, JustSpam and GBUdb Truncate.

Before counting anything, every list had to pass the standard self test from RFC 5782: the test address 127.0.0.2 must come back as listed and 127.0.0.1 must come back clean. All 15 passed. That step matters more than it sounds. Some lists answer "listed" for every address when they refuse a query, and a checker that does not test for that will tell you that Google's own DNS server is blacklisted. Ours used to do exactly that, which is why we rebuilt it.

Of 15,000 lookups, 5 timed out and were left out. Everything else is below.

The results by the numbers

GroupIPs testedOn at least one listOn 3 or more listsAverage lists per IPOn Spamhaus (any code)
Tor exit nodes30098.7%57.3%3.7788.0%
AWS EC23002.0%0.0%0.021.0%
Google Cloud20078.0%0.0%0.8522.0%
DigitalOcean20030.5%0.5%0.3620.0%

At first glance Google Cloud looks almost as dirty as Tor. It is not, and the reason is the most useful thing we found.

A listing is not always about you

Blocklists do not all mean the same thing. Two kinds of listing are common and are not accusations against your specific address.

Policy listings. Spamhaus ZEN answers with different codes depending on why an address is listed. Codes 127.0.0.10 and 127.0.0.11 mean the address is on the Policy Block List (PBL): a range that is not supposed to send email straight to other mail servers. Home broadband sits there by design. So do large parts of the big clouds. It says nothing about spam.

Network level listings. UCEPROTECT Level 2 does not list single addresses. It lists a provider's whole block when enough addresses inside it misbehave. If you rent one clean server in that block, you are listed with everyone else.

Here is what happens to the numbers when you set those two aside:

GroupFlagged by any listReal listing of the address itselfSpamhaus policy only (PBL)UCEPROTECT L2 was the only list
Tor exit nodes98.7%98.7%2.7%0.0%
AWS EC22.0%1.0%1.0%0.0%
Google Cloud78.0%4.0%22.0%52.5%
DigitalOcean30.5%8.5%18.5%5.5%

Google Cloud drops from 78% to 4%. More than half of its sampled addresses were flagged by UCEPROTECT Level 2 and nothing else, and every Spamhaus hit on Google Cloud was a policy code. DigitalOcean drops from 30.5% to 8.5%, and only 1.5% of its addresses had a Spamhaus listing that was not policy.

Tor does not drop at all. Its listings are real: 85% of the exit nodes we sampled were in Spamhaus's exploits list (XBL), the part of ZEN that tracks infected or abused machines.

List by list

Not every list flags the same things. This is the share of each group each list flagged:

BlocklistTor exit nodesAWS EC2Google CloudDigitalOcean
Spamhaus ZEN88.0%1.0%22.0%20.0%
s5h95.7%0.0%3.0%5.0%
SpamCop41.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
UCEPROTECT L231.3%0.0%59.0%6.5%
JustSpam25.0%0.0%0.0%0.5%
Mailspike19.7%0.0%0.0%0.5%
SPFBL19.7%0.0%0.5%3.0%
Barracuda14.7%1.0%0.5%0.5%
GBUdb Truncate13.3%0.0%0.0%0.5%
UCEPROTECT L112.7%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Spam Eating Monkey8.7%0.0%0.0%0.0%
blocklist.de7.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%
NordSpam0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
PSBL0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
0spam0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

A few things stand out. s5h listed almost every Tor exit and very little else, so it is effectively a Tor detector. SpamCop listed 41% of Tor exits but no cloud addresses at all. Three lists flagged nothing in our sample, which tells you they focus on mail servers caught sending spam, not on general address reputation.

What this means if your IP shows up

You are on a home connection. If the only hit is Spamhaus with a PBL note, that is normal and not a problem for anything except running your own mail server. Ignore it. If you see an XBL note, a device on your network may be infected. Check routers, cameras and old computers first.

You run a server in the cloud. Expect the Spamhaus PBL and possibly UCEPROTECT Level 2. Neither is about your server. If you need to send email, send through a mail provider or a relay service rather than straight from the server, and set up SPF, DKIM and DMARC for your domain. Our email header and DMARC study explains those records.

You are on a VPN or Tor. Listings come with the territory. Sites that check reputation may show you extra captchas or block sign ups. That is the address, not you.

You run a mail server and delivery dropped. This is when a listing really matters. Look at which list flagged you, fix the cause first, then request removal.

How to get removed from the main lists

Fix the cause before you ask. Most lists relist quickly if the problem is still there.

  • Spamhaus. Look up the address at check.spamhaus.org. PBL entries for addresses that really do run a mail server can be removed through the PBL form. XBL entries clear once the infection is gone and you submit the removal. SBL listings usually go through your hosting provider.
  • Barracuda. Submit the removal request form on barracudacentral.org.
  • SpamCop. Listings expire on their own about 24 hours after spam reports stop.
  • UCEPROTECT. Level 1 entries expire on their own after a period with no new hits. Level 2 is about your provider's network and cannot be removed by one customer.
  • Everything else. Our blacklist check shows a "Get removed" link next to every list that flags your address.

For more background on how listings start, see Is my IP blacklisted?.

The bottom line

A red result on a blacklist check is not a verdict. In our test, Tor exit nodes were listed almost everywhere, and those listings were real. Cloud servers looked bad mainly because of policy lists and listings that cover a provider's whole network, which have little to do with the specific address. Google Cloud went from 78% flagged to 4% once those were set aside. Before you panic about a listing, check which list it is and what code it returned. Our blacklist check now shows that for you, including a separate "policy list" label for Spamhaus PBL entries.

Frequently asked questions

Why is my IP on a blacklist if I never sent spam?

Usually for one of three reasons. Your address is on a policy list such as the Spamhaus PBL, which simply says home and many cloud addresses should not send email directly. A previous user of the address sent spam. Or the list flags your whole provider's network because of other customers, which is how UCEPROTECT Level 2 works.

Is the Spamhaus PBL a blacklist?

Not in the spam sense. The Policy Block List covers address ranges that are not meant to deliver email straight to other mail servers, such as home broadband and many cloud ranges. Being on it is normal for those addresses. It only matters if you run your own mail server on that address.

How do I get my IP removed from a blacklist?

First fix the cause, such as an infected device or a compromised mail account. Then use the removal page of the list that flagged you. Many lists, including SpamCop and UCEPROTECT Level 1, also drop listings on their own once the bad traffic stops.

Are Tor exit nodes always blacklisted?

Nearly. In our sample of 300 current Tor exit nodes, 296 were on at least one list and the typical exit was on 3. Spamhaus listed 88% of them, mostly in its exploits list (XBL).

Is it safe to send email from a cloud server?

It can be, but most cloud ranges sit on the Spamhaus PBL and some on network level lists, so many receiving servers will treat direct delivery with suspicion. Most people send through a mail provider or relay instead, which avoids the problem.

Which blacklists matter most for email delivery?

Spamhaus has the widest use by far. Barracuda, SpamCop and UCEPROTECT are also used by many mail servers. Smaller lists are used by fewer receivers, so a listing there usually hurts less.

How often should I check my IP?

If you run a mail server, weekly is reasonable, and right away if delivery suddenly drops. For a home connection there is rarely a reason to check unless a website or service starts blocking you.

Sources

  1. Tor bulk exit list, The Tor Project, downloaded 23 October 2026
  2. AWS IP address ranges (ip-ranges.json), Amazon Web Services
  3. Google Cloud IP ranges (cloud.json), Google
  4. DigitalOcean IP ranges, DigitalOcean
  5. DNSBL usage FAQ, including ZEN return codes, Spamhaus
  6. DNS blocklist testing conventions (RFC 5782), IETF

Cite this article

“In an October 2026 test of 1,000 IP addresses against 15 DNS blocklists, 98.7% of Tor exit nodes and 2% of AWS EC2 addresses were listed. Google Cloud showed 78%, but only 4% once Spamhaus PBL policy listings and UCEPROTECT Level 2 network listings were excluded.”

Outline Technologies, “We Checked 1,000 IPs Against 15 Blocklists (2026 Study)”, whatismyip.technology, October 23, 2026. https://whatismyip.technology/blog/ip-blacklist-study-2026

Free Tools

Test your network now

Everything discussed in this post can be tested for free. No account required.

Published by Outline Technologies · whatismyip.technology